Accident Summary Nr: 200202851 - Employee Dies in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309260354 | 01/12/2007 | 1751 | 238130 | Bondaruk Construction, Llc |
Abstract: On January 11, 2007, Employee #1 was laying plywood decking on a flat roof. After the plywood was put in place, Employee #1 began driving nails into the decking with a nail gun while backing up towards the leading edge of the roof. As he continued nailing the boards, Employee #1 stepped on a piece of decking that was not resting completely on a truss. The decking gave way, and Employee #1 lost his balance, falling head first 15 feet to a concrete floor. Emergency services were contacted, and Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital, where he later died due to the severity of his injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 15 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309260354 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Final Attachment Deck (Wel Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |