Accident Summary Nr: 200202745 - Employee Is Killed in Fall Through Unguarded Window
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309256444 | 05/24/2006 | 1521 | 236115 | Henderson Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 24, 2006, Employee #1, a superintendent, was walking in a room, when he tripped and fell through an unguarded window. The window was located on the second floor of a building. He fell approximately 18 ft upon an adjacent concrete patio and died from traumatic brain injuries that included a fractured skull.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 3 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309256444 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |