Accident Summary Nr: 200202679 - Employee Struck and Killed by Backhoe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309253490 | 12/21/2005 | 1711 | 238220 | Boone Plumbing, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was struck by the boom of a backhoe as the operator moved the bucket to the left. Employee #1 was crushed between the arm of backhoe and a brick wall. Employee #1 had been warned by the operator and another employee to stay away from the backhoe because the operator could not watch him while he was driving the backhoe.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309253490 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |