Accident Summary Nr: 200202604 - Employee Is Injured When Pinned by Machinery
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309252146 | 08/10/2005 | 3272 | 327390 | Coreslab Structures Atlanta Inc. |
Abstract: On July 12, 2005, Employee #1 was on a stepladder cleaning a concrete mixer chute. While he was conducting this operation, the "bullit" (the vessel used to transport concrete from the chute to the forms) traveled down its track, pinning him between the ladder and bullit. Employee #1 was hospitalized for unspecified fractures.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309252146 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |