Accident Summary Nr: 200202489 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Stack of Pallets in Freezer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307351718 | 05/09/2005 | 2038 | 311412 | Zartic, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 6, 2005, Employee #1 was on a stack of pallets, reaching for a box of chicken wings on the second shelf of a freezer rack, when he fell approximately 22 inches. He struck his head on the concrete freezer floor when he fell. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307351718 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |