Accident Summary Nr: 200202463 - 2 Employees injured and 1 Employee killed in awning collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307350256 | 02/08/2005 | 1751 | 238130 | Taylor Construction |
Abstract: On February 8, 2004, Employees #1, #2, and #3 were setting roof trusses when a porch awning approximately 18 ft above the poured cement porch collapsed. Employees #1 and #2 suffered fractures and were hospitalized. Employee #3 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307350256 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall, other |
||
| 2 | 307350256 | Fatality | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall, other |
||
| 3 | 307350256 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall, other |