Accident Summary Nr: 200201416 - Employee Drowned While Retrieving Kayak
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303933675 | 05/30/2001 | 7997 | 0 | Highland Country Club |
Abstract: Four employees were working in a cove on West Point Lake repairing a water supply line that separated on the discharge side of the irrigation pump system that supplies water for the golf course irrigation system. The victim went to the number 11 hole to retrieve a kayak to assist in the repair. When he brought the kayak to the pump station, he placed it in the water and began to push himself with a stick along the edge of the bank into the cove where the other three employees were working. The employee was using the stick by pushing on the bottom of the lake. The kayak began to drift out toward the center of the cove into deeper water until he could not touch the bottom with the stick. The employee fell or jumped out of the kayak. He went under the water several times and finally went under a final time before he could be rescued. Divers retrieved the body approximately 1 hour later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303933675 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |