Accident Summary Nr: 200201044 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302558812 | 08/02/1999 | 1731 | 0 | Meehan Electric Company, Inc. |
Abstract: An electrician was replacing a ballast for a lighting fixture. He apparently contacted energized parts and was electrocuted.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302558812 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |