Accident Summary Nr: 200200657 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR

Accident Summary Nr: 200200657 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 09/21/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30018067609/22/199817310Lawson Electric, Inc.

Abstract: An employee was installing a new ballast in a lighting fixture in a restroom. He was working from an insulated ladder inside one of the metal stalls. He had not deenergized the lighting circuit, nor was he using rubber insulating gloves or insulated tools. The employee contacted an energized conductor and was electrocuted.

Keywords: BALLAST--LIGHTING, ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTROCUTED, LIGHTING FIXTURE, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300180676 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source