Accident Summary Nr: 200200293 - Employee killed in fall from bridge decking
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300175031 | 07/24/1997 | 1711 | 0 | John H. Pruett Construction Co. Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a bridge helping to install brackets that would support a water line. He was stepping on a piece of metal decking material positioned between the horizontal concrete bridge supports when it became displaced and he fell approximately 60 ft to the ground. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital, where he later died from his injuries. The decking was usually fastened down with four screws, but this piece had not been secured. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 was not using the required harness and lanyards.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 60 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300175031 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 60 feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |