Accident Summary Nr: 200171213 - Demolition Worker Is Killed in Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317405959 | 01/17/2014 | 1799 | 562910 | Sunset Contractors & Recycling Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on January 16, 2014, Employee #1 was part of a group of workers, employed by Sunset Contractors & Recycling, Inc., who were engaged in a demolition project to remove asbestos and lead at a building. Sometime earlier that day, Employee #1 had left the work group without notifying any of his coworkers. When it was time to finish the day's work at approximately 2:30 p.m., Employee #1's coworkers began to search for him in the building. They found Employee #1's corpse, not in a work area but in the building and approximately 500 feet away from where they had performed work. This event was investigated by Puerto Rico OSHA. The investigation established that, by the appearance and location of Employee #1's body, his coworkers assumed and it did appear that he had fallen from a higher level. The building structure had a hole with access to four levels above the specific place where Employee #1's body was found.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 4 | 50 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 317405959 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Stripping and curing concrete Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |