Accident Summary Nr: 200170801 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Broken Pressure Valve

Accident Summary Nr: 200170801 -- Report ID: 0257260 -- Event Date: 11/14/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30793174111/15/20061711238220Alstom Caribe Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was performing hydrostatic test when a pressure valve broke and hit him causing a concussion and his death.

Keywords: HEAD, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, PRESSURE PIPING, STRUCK BY, CONCUSSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307931741 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported