Accident Summary Nr: 200170371 - Refrigerator Worker Is Electrocuted While Fixing a Freezer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300149796 | 12/07/2001 | 7299 | 0 | Loiza Frozen |
Abstract: On December 12, 2001, Employee #1, a 44-year-old male, technician with Loiza Frozen was working on a freezer at Berwind Elementary School, when an employee of the school said to him "that this machine had a noise." In an attempt to fix the noise, Employee #1 removed the back cover of the machine and then fell to the floor from receiving an electrical shock. Employee #1 died Emergency Medical Services (EMS) arrived to the site.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300149796 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |