Accident Summary Nr: 200150951 - Two electrocuted when scaffold pole contacts power line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307630863 | 04/08/2005 | 1761 | 238170 | Home Exteriors, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 p.m. on April 7, 2005, Employees #1 and #2 were installing vinyl siding at a house in Floral Park, NY. They were taking down 30 ft tall pump jacks when one of the poles struck the primary KeySpan wire, sending 7,620 volts of electricity through the pole to the ground. Employees #1 and #2 were electrocuted. They were transported by local fire department and EMS personnel to Winthrop University Hospital. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at 6:22 p.m. and Employee #2 was pronounced dead at 6:20 p.m.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 3 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307630863 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |
||
2 | 307630863 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |