Accident Summary Nr: 200150787 - Employee dies iafter fall through a floor opening
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304682685 | 07/11/2003 | 1542 | 236220 | Mclean Contracting, Llc. |
Abstract: On July 11, 2003, a construction employee was placing sheets of plywood at the entrance opening to a concrete influent equalization tank to prevent dirt form dropping through the grating. He was working with his foreman when he fell 22 feet through a floor opening in the fiberglass grating. Prior to the accident, the employee picked up two, 4 feet by 8 feet by 0.5 inch-thick plywood sheets, which were stacked on top of each other. While attempting to push them toward the entrance of the equalization tank, he unexpectedly fell 22 feet through a floor opening. The employee suffered life-threatening injuries and died on July 22.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 22 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 304682685 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |