Accident Summary Nr: 200150639 - Employee killed when run over by garbage truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304680820 | 01/07/2003 | 4212 | 562111 | National Waste Services, Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was riding on the passenger door step while the garbage truck backed into a dead end street. When the employee dismounted, the driver could not see him and stopped the truck. The driver found Employee #1 on the ground in front of the passenger side tire. The truck had run over Employee #1 and killed him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304680820 | Fatality | Other | Garbage collectors |