Accident Summary Nr: 200150209 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU TV CABLE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300139391 | 09/09/1998 | 4841 | 0 | Cablevision |
Abstract: A cable television line worker was removing a length of service drop cable that had been damaged in a storm. The damaged cable was draped over the cable strand running between two utility poles. The employee, who was not wearing rubber insulating gloves, was standing on the ground, removing the cable from the cable strand. The end of the cable apparently whipped upward into a 7600-volt overhead power line, electrocuting the employee. (Electrical burns were found on his left hand and right foot.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300139391 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Telephone line installers and repairers |