Accident Summary Nr: 200123164 - Employee Dies from Heast Related Stress
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313529075 | 07/26/2010 | 1771 | 238110 | Gary Phillips |
Abstract: On May 24, 2010 Employee #1, and the company's owner, were preparing and pouring a concrete patio when Employee #1 began to show signs of heat exhaustion, and heat stress, eventually losing consciousness. Emergency medical services were called and Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital. Due to his worsening conditions, Employee #1 was transferred to a major trauma center and later died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313529075 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: Heat/hypothermia |