Accident Summary Nr: 200120889 - Employee died due to tire rupture
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303323216 | 12/17/2001 | 4111 | 0 | Milwaukee County Transit System |
Abstract: An employee was called out to service a flat tire on a bus. He elected to inflate the tire and drive the bus back to the garage. The clip-on air chuck would not stay on the valve stem, so the employee knelt in front of the tire to hold the chuck on the valve stem. As the tire inflated, the sidewall ruptured adjacent to the valve stem. The rush of air from the tire hit him in the chest causing fatal internal injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303323216 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |