Accident Summary Nr: 200103869 - Employee Dies from Natural Causes Related to Heart Disease
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315443887 | 04/29/2011 | 3356 | 331491 | Republic Special Metals, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:05 p.m. on April 28, 2011, third shift remelt/forging employees reported to work at a Canton, Ohio steel plant. Employee #1, a serviceman/welder working alone, began setting up a crucible (copper cylinder/mold). His coworker, a maintenance technical electrician, began the first of three nightly maintenance rounds, which included Melt Shop Number 1, when he heard the continuous sound of the overhead crane's siren. The coworker entered the shop area and discovered Employee #1 unresponsive, lying in a fetal position on the ground, with a 1-inch to 2-inch head laceration. It appeared that Employee #1 had just removed the horizontal lifting tongs from the Alliance 30-ton overhead bridge crane hoist. The coworker contacted a second coworker, who called for emergency medical services, while the first coworker started administering CPR and first aid. The second coworker returned to the scene and assisted with CPR, until the paramedics arrived. Employee #1 was transported to the local hospital, where he was unresponsive to medical treatment and died. The autopsy indicated that the death appeared to be from natural causes related to coronary disease. Employee #1 sustained the head injuries when he fell to the ground, and they were not related to his death. Weather, facility conditions, and personal protective equipment were not contributing factors in this incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315443887 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |