Accident Summary Nr: 200103315 - Employee Suffers a Double Arms Amputation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311495592 | 02/29/2008 | 7699 | 811310 | Eab Truck Service |
Abstract: On February 29, 2008, Employee #1 of EAB Truck Service was seriously injured while performing mechanical services on a fire truck. Employee #1 was in the mechanic's pit working on the rear suspension system on a ladder truck when the jack failed and crushed Employee #1 amputating both arms.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311495592 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |