Accident Summary Nr: 200103091 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 200103091 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 08/18/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31151909408/18/20081711238220Kauffman Plumbing & Heating Co.

Abstract: At approximately 12:45 p.m. on August 18, 2008, Employee #1, a worker, fell from a scaffold, from an unknown height. He sustained concussion and was killed. The worksite consisted of at least two independently arranged sections of the Waco prefabricated frame type scaffolding. Both of these scaffold sections were approximately 25 ft high. The scaffolding was located around a large dust collector unit at a manufacturing site, needed in order to perform work on the dust collector. The weather was warm and dry on that day. Upon investigation, it was not able to be determined the cause of the accident.

Keywords: INSTALLING, DUST COLLECTOR, FALL, CONCUSSION, HIGH TEMPERATURE, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 3 30 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311519094 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold