Accident Summary Nr: 200102531 - Employee Is Asphyxiated after Being Pinned by Forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310329040 | 10/04/2006 | 3991 | 339994 | Wooster Brush Company Plant #2 |
Abstract: At about 9:45 a.m. on October 4, 2006, Employee #1 was reversing a Raymond Reach Fork Truck when she was pinned between the truck and a cross beam of a shelving unit located behind her. The cross beam caught the employee above the waist, causing her to bend forward and pin her onto the truck. There were no signs or warning labels found on the operator station to inform the operator of a backup hazard. The forklift was designed so the operator stands up to operate the equipment and there was no barrier or cab designed in the upper portion of the vehicle to protect the operator. Employee #1 had been employed by the employer for about 8 years prior to the incident, but had been working with this model forklift for about two months and had received 40 hours of training on the equipment. At the time of the incident there were no other employees in the vicinity. Employee #1 was found unconscious, and a supervisor dislodged her by having another forklift raise the cross beam. The supervisor also performed CPR until an emergency medical services unit arrived. Employee #1 died of asphyxiation as a result of the incident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310329040 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |