Accident Summary Nr: 200102283 - Employee Is Killed by Exploding Tire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310023510 | 04/17/2006 | 7699 | 811310 | Millersburg Tire Service Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing the third new, 6-ft diameter, Firestone 20.8R38 tire on the rear of a John Deere 4455 tractor, when the tire exploded, striking and killing him. Apparently, excessive air pressure was being used to seat the new tire's bead onto the rim. Photographs taken by the Sheriff's staff show that the regulator's pressure gauge read approximately 120 psi. Due to the tolerances of these particular Firestone tires, pressures of up to 60 psi are needed to properly seat the tires on the rim.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310023510 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |