Accident Summary Nr: 200102275 - Employee Is Killed When Pinned by Overturned Backhoe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309931392 | 04/19/2006 | 1794 | 238910 | Ferrise & Son Excavating Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on April 17, 2006, Employee #1, an owner of a construction company, was operating a Ford backhoe, Model Number 655E. He parked the forklift outside the construction site he was to work, leaving its back bucket protruding about 1 foot into the oncoming lane of traffic, in order to open a gate for access. Then, he dismounted the backhoe and opened the gate to the construction site. As he was returning to the backhoe, a vehicle that was traveling 35mph struck the back bucket of the backhoe. This caused the backhoe to flip over, pinning Employee #1 under the tire section of the backhoe. The backhoe was lifted off of Employee #1 using air bags and a large tow truck. Employee #1 was taken to a local hospital, where he died from his injuries. The accident investigation revealed that the motorist had sufficient room to avoid hitting the backhoe bucket and remain in his traffic lane.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309931392 | Occupation not reported |