Accident Summary Nr: 200102267 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Granite Slabs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309895498 | 03/21/2006 | 5032 | 423320 | Mont Granite Inc. |
Abstract: On March 21, 2006, Employee #1, a delivery driver, was unloading a bundle of granite slabs that weighed approximately 5,000 pounds from the racking of his delivery truck. The unloading was done through the use of the articulating boom crane attached to the delivery truck. The employer did not have an established and documented operating procedure concerning proper loading, unloading, storing, and securing of the granite slabs during the delivery process. Employee #1 had on-the-job training concerning the delivery process, however, the hazards associated with the loading/unloading, moving the granite slabs, and the methods and procedures to be utilized for protection, were not addressed. The receiving company employee was positioned at the end of the slabs to the side of the A-frame assembly. Employee #1 set the bundle into the storage rack A-frame and unhooked the outer side of the slings from the crane hook. The bundle was positioned lengthwise, so the granite slabs were sitting on the long edge, and two 2-inch by 4-inch boards were placed between the top of the existing slabs and the new slabs to facilitate sling removal. Employee #1 was operating the crane with a radio pendant and was positioned between the granite bundle and his delivery truck. He attempted to pull the sling from under and behind the granite slabs using the crane, rather than completely unhooking the sling and pulling it out from under the front of the slabs. The action of pulling the slings from under the granite slabs shifted the slabs base back toward the existing slabs. The 2-inch by 4-inch boards prevented the top of the slabs from going back, standing the slabs up vertically, and then past vertical. The bundle of slabs fell outward, away from the A-frame, striking and pinning Employee #1 between the slabs and his delivery truck. He died as a result of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309895498 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |