Accident Summary Nr: 200101764 - Employee Struck and Killed by Bucket of Backhoe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306928797 | 10/14/2003 | 1794 | 238910 | Marucci And Gaffney |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working in an excavation box on a sewer line. A coworker, backhoe operator, moved the bucket down into the end of the box to move the box back toward the backhoe, when the bucket of the backhoe fell off the end of the backhoe and struck Employee #1. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital, where he died as a result of his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306928797 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |