Accident Summary Nr: 200101350 - Employee died of heart attack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305323222 | 04/19/2002 | 2679 | 0 | Buckeye Paper Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On April 18, 2002, Employee #1 was waiting for 45-pound rolls of paper to weigh and wrap up for shipment, when he collapsed in front of his worktable. Medics arrived and attempted to revive Employee #1. He was transported to Doctor's Hospital in Massillon, Ohio. Employee #1 died of heart attack and his death was not related to the workplace.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305323222 | Fatality | Other | Production helpers |