Accident Summary Nr: 200101236 - Employee killed when robot pinned his neck

Accident Summary Nr: 200101236 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 12/29/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30448765512/31/200137140Jr Wheel Inc.

Abstract: On December 29, 2001, Employee #1 was cleaning up at the end of his shift and entered a robot cell that was not locked out. When the robot machinery started up, it grabbed his neck and pinned Employee #1 under a wheel rim, asphyxiating him.

Keywords: WHEEL, MAINTENANCE, ASPHYXIATED, ROBOT, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304487655 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported