Accident Summary Nr: 200100212 - Employee killed in jump from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301915484 | 04/07/1998 | 1761 | 0 | All Phase Remodeling Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on the 4-in-12 pitched roof of a building with a ground-to-eave height of approximately 15 ft. According to eyewitnesses, he ran more than 15 ft to the edge of the roof and then jumped off. As he left the roof, he bumped against a saucer-shaped antenna at waist level and apparently contacted some power lines. He landed over 20 ft away on his side and back and sustained internal injuries, from which he died. Employee #1 had worked for the contractor intermittently for several days. He would arrive asking for work, and was put on the job if he was sober and turned away if he was not. On the day of the accident, he had arrived at approximately 1:30 p.m. and was told by the company owner to wait until he finished a conversation with the building owner. Employee #1 did not wait, but put on his tool belt and let himself up to the roof. There, a coworker told him he smelled like "100 proof" and should get down. There was no confrontation and Employee #1 jumped a short time later. It is possible that he was trying to reach a large shrub about 30 ft away. Other theories were that he had suffered a seizure and was disoriented, or that he committed suicide.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 301915484 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |