Accident Summary Nr: 200100105 - Employee killed when crushed by closing rear door of truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300106184 | 04/16/1997 | 7948 | 0 | J & A Services, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was closing the rear door of a semi-trailer that was used for hauling racing vehicles. The back of the truck doubled as a ramp for loading cars and equipment and was hinged for simple raising and lowering. This unit was also mechanized with a power winch. Employee #1 was using a constant pressure button to control raising the back when he reached over to wipe water off the ramp. He placed himself inside a closing pinch point and used his body to provide the constant pressure on the control. The button was neither shrouded nor recessed, and this allowed the ramp to continue closing. Employee #1 was crushed and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300106184 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |