Accident Summary Nr: 200090702 - Employee Amputates Fingertip While Operating Drop Hammer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310162003 | 08/08/2008 | 3965 | 339993 | Urschel Tool Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1's right index finger was caught in between the upper and lower dies of a drop hammer. Employee #1 sustained an amputation of the finger and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310162003 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |