Accident Summary Nr: 200090298 - Employee dies from carbon monoxide asphyxiation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302674668 | 01/04/2002 | 7538 | 0 | C & L Automotive Repair |
Abstract: On January 4, 2002, an employee of an automotive repair shop was alone in the garage. He was sitting in a car, depressed and drinking alcohol, with the engine running. The employee died of carbon monoxide poisoning. It appears that, this event, was either a suicide or that the employee passed out from the alcohol and was overcome by the carbon monoxide gas.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302674668 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |