Accident Summary Nr: 200090256 - Employee dies of heart attack while delivering chemicals
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302669254 | 07/25/2000 | 4213 | 0 | Roy Brothers Transportation, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was off-loading methyl ethyl ketone (MEK) and isopropyl alcohol from a truck into some storage tanks. He had climbed to the top of the truck to open the air vents prior to pumping the chemicals. Employee #1 had just descended when he slumped against his ladder, collapsed, and died. Earlier that day, he had unloaded some propylene glycol at another location without incident. Employee 1 had a history of heart disease.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302669254 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |