Accident Summary Nr: 200090157 - Employee killed when crushed by falling dryer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300098696 | 10/15/1998 | 1731 | 0 | Little Rhody Machine Repair Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning underneath a large industrial dryer that had been raised using air pressure and four air cylinders Four floor jacks had then been placed under the machine in case the air cylinders failed. While Employee #1 was cleaning, a coworker was replacing an air valve, so the air was shut off. Usually once the cleaning is done, the floor jacks are removed and the machine is lowered using the air cylinders. Employee #1 apparently forgot that the air had been shut off and he began using a hammer to bang out the floor jacks. When the jacks at the back of the dryer had been removed, the unit dropped because there was no air pressure holding it up. Employee #1 was crushed and killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300098696 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |