Accident Summary Nr: 200090082 - Employee killed when struck by flying object
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300094208 | 08/12/1997 | 3915 | 0 | Mel-Co-Ed Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a 900 lb drop hammer when a piece of the shim stock flew out and struck him in the abdomen. He sustained a puncture wound and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300094208 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported |