Accident Summary Nr: 200090017 - Employee killed when run over by recycling truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300090701 | 08/15/1996 | 5093 | 0 | Liberty Disposal |
Abstract: Employee #1 was killed when he was run over by a recycling truck. The employer was issued citations under section 5(a)(1) for not being in compliance with the requirements of ANSI-Z245.1-1992, the American National Standard for refuse collection, processing, and disposal equipment. The employer had violated the mobile refuse collection and compaction equipment safety requirements.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300090701 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, light |