Accident Summary Nr: 200083913 - Employee Is Struck by Backing Forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 200083913 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 03/10/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31440419503/10/20115085423840Nefco

Abstract: On March 10, 2011, Employee #1 was wrapping a pallet in close proximity to a forklift that was unloading boxes from a truck. Employee #1 was located approximately 15 feet away from the unloading activity. As the forklift offloaded some boxes from the truck and began backing, Employee #1 was struck in the back by the forklift.

Keywords: OBSTRUCTED REAR VIEW, BACK, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, STRUCK BY, BACKING UP, CONTUSION, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314404195 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported