Accident Summary Nr: 200083822 - Employee's Leg Is Cut by Chainsaw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314402306 | 11/12/2010 | 0782 | 561730 | Gledhill Nursery, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 12, 2010, Employee #1, of Gledhill Nursery, Incorporated, was working in the company's storage area cleaning up brush piles and cutting logs and small limbs. This was not a regularly assigned duty as the storage area was only cleared once a year. However, chainsaws and hedge trimmers were regularly used at client home worksites. He was cutting logs and small limbs, at the time of the incident, using a Husqvarna 359 chainsaw with an emergency hand brake, Serial Number 060200008. Employee's #1 right foot was on the ground and his left foot was elevated, resting on a piece of wood. While cutting a 3 to 4 in. diameter limb, the chainsaw kicked back and down, hitting him in the left shin/calf area, causing a 12cm (4.75 in.) laceration. Employee #1 was wearing protective glasses, footwear and gloves. He was not wearing hearing protection, which was provided by the employer. He was not given chaps, nor was he wearing protective trousers or chaps to prevent laceration or amputation injuries. The employee was transported by a coworker to a local medical clinic and was then transported to St. Francis Hospital for treatment of lacerations he sustained in the incident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314402306 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Laborers, except construction |