Accident Summary Nr: 200083582 - Employee Is Electrocuted Working on Hvac Unit
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311761191 | 03/13/2009 | 1731 | 238210 | Rcms Controls, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 13, 2009, Employee #1, electrician apprentice, was electrocuted while working on an HVAC control unit.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 20 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311761191 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians' apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |