Accident Summary Nr: 200083533 - Employee's Hand Is Injured in Printing Press

Accident Summary Nr: 200083533 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 10/20/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31175804910/21/20082752323110Thames Printing Company, Inc.

Abstract: On October 20, 2008, Employee #1, a printing machine operator, was removing a paper stuck in the feed section of the multi-color printing press tower. The limit switch provided on the guard was not operable. When Employee #1 activated the control button, the press went into constant motion instead of the inching mode. Employee #1's hand was pulled in and he sustained serious injuries to his fingers and hand.

Keywords: PRINTING PRESS, FINGER, GUARD, STUCK, SWITCHBOARD, CONTROL LEVER, MACHINE OPERATOR, CAUGHT BY, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311758049 Hospitalized injury Other Printing machine operators