Accident Summary Nr: 200083400 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311756647 | 04/29/2008 | 1761 | 238170 | Professional Home Improvements |
Abstract: On April 7, 2008, an employee was installing soffits while on a pump jack scaffold and fell approximately 13 feet to the ground. No endrails or midrails were in use. The employee was hospitalized and treated for concussion.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 30 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311756647 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |