Accident Summary Nr: 200083285 - Employee injured when struck in head by flying hose cap

Accident Summary Nr: 200083285 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 10/24/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31018820610/24/20071799238990Armorseal Div. Mccartney Enterprises, Inc.

Abstract: On October 24, 2007, Employee #1, of the Armorseal Division of McCartney Enterprises, Inc., and a coworker from a trucking company were off-loading driveway sealer from the truck into a storage tank when Employee #1 realized that he had not taken the end cap off the hose. As a result, the hose was under pressure. The truck driver was attempting to remove it when the cap burst off, hit the bottom of a trash bucket, bounced off, and then struck Employee #1 on the back of the head. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization. The hose also whipped around and struck the truck driver on his jaw.

Keywords: HEAD, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, HOSE, HIGH PRESSURE, OFF LOADING, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, PRESSURE RELEASE, INATTENTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Other Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310188206 Hospitalized injury Concussion Occupation not reported