Accident Summary Nr: 200083269 - Employee injured when pinned between lift rail and beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310187711 | 09/24/2007 | 1791 | 238120 | Eastern Steel Erectors, Llc |
Abstract: On September 22, 2007, Employee #1 was in an aerial lift. He was backing up the lift when he became pinned between a horizontally erected piece of steel and the top rail of the aerial lift. He had his back to the steel beam and did not realize how close it was to the lift. Employee #1 sustained non-life-threatening injuries, for which he was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | 1 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310187711 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |