Accident Summary Nr: 200082899 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Platform

Accident Summary Nr: 200082899 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 02/07/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31018258902/07/20077699811310V.M.S. Construction Company

Abstract: On February 2, 2007, Employees #1 and Employee #2 were removing a hydraulic stick cylinder from a CAT excavator. Employee #1 placed the forks of his forklift under the cylinder and lifted it. The cylinder, however, was not adequately secured to the forks. Employee #2 was standing in a scissor lift with a manufacturer's approved extension platform. The 1,500 lb cylinder dislodged from the forks and landed on the extension platform causing it to collapse. Employee #2 fell from the platform approximately 8 ft, landing on a concrete floor. Employee #2 suffered a dislocated shoulder. The employee was treated at an area hospital and was released.

Keywords: PLATFORM, EXCAVATION, HYDRAULIC LIFT, SHOULDER, CYLINDER, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, DISLOCATED, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310182589 Non Hospitalized injury Dislocation Occupation not reported