Accident Summary Nr: 200082220 - Carpenter Falls Through a Floor Hole and Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308272566 | 06/27/2005 | 1751 | 238130 | R.G. Construction |
Abstract: On June 27, 2005, an employee fell through a floor hole on the first floor of a residential building, which was under construction. He fell approximately 10 ft to the basement floor and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 20 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308272566 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |