Accident Summary Nr: 200082105 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Falling Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308269737 | 01/11/2005 | 1771 | 238110 | Concrete Floors Company, Llc |
Abstract: On January 11, 2005, Employee #1, a mechanic with Concrete Floors Company, LLC, was killed when the truck he was working on suddenly rolled off of a pair of portable metal ramps.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308269737 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |