Accident Summary Nr: 200082071 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Aerial Lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308269034 | 11/24/2004 | 0783 | 561730 | Ralph'S Tree Service, Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1, the owner of a tree trimming business, was in the bucket of an aerial lift. The boom was fully extended with the bucket about 50 feet off the ground. A tree branch fell, hit the boom and broke a hydraulic hose disabling movement of the bucket. Employee #1 climbed out of the bucket and was sliding down the boom, when he lost his grip and fell approximately 45 feet to the ground.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308269034 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |