Accident Summary Nr: 200081834 - Employee is injured from fall when scaffold collapsed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306411513 | 10/14/2003 | 1741 | 238140 | John Pesce Mason Contractor |
Abstract: On October 10, 2003, an employee fell approximately 18 ft when a John Deere backhoe knocked over the scaffold he was working on. He was hospitalized and treated for fracture.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 18 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306411513 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |