Accident Summary Nr: 200081792 - Employee struck by tree trunk and killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306409202 | 09/10/2003 | 2411 | 113310 | Northeast Forest Products, Llc |
Abstract: On September 10, 2003, an employee cut a wedge out of the tree to prepare the tree to be taken down. The employee then made the back cut on the opposite side of the wedge. The back cut penetrated the hinged area causing the trunk of the tree to roll and kick back, striking the employee. The employee fell backward and struck his head on a rock and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306409202 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |